I had an okay, though not terribly prolific, reading month. I was busy with work and family stuff so I’m quite happy with how much I read. I completed six books and enjoyed most of them.
Without further ado, here are the books I’ve read (with a link to the review I wrote..if there is one)
Lila by Marilynne Robinson (3.5 stars) – I started this late August and finished on Sept 3., 2015. I don’t know what to say about this book except that I enjoyed it more than I expected. I’m starting to understand why Marilynne Robinson is such a beloved author.
H is for Hawk by Helen MacDonald (2 stars) – I did not like this memoir at all. I gave it two stars because the author is clearly skilled as a writer but everything else about this book was a turn-off.
Sleeping on Jupiter by Anuradha Roy (2.5 stars) – I liked it but didn’t like it a great deal. There were some characters I cared a lot about and others I didn’t. The ending was awful.
https://malireads.wordpress.com/2015/09/11/review-of-sleeping-on-jupiter/
The Virgin’s Spy by Laura Anderson (3-3.5 stars) – this was a guilty pleasure read. I usually rate guilty pleasure reads higher than literary because my expectations are lower and all I want from them is entertainment. If I’m entertained, it gets a high score.
https://malireads.wordpress.com/2015/09/15/review-of-the-virgins-spy-by-laura-anderson/
Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri (4.5 stars) – beautifully written short story collection. I do not recommend listening to it on audiobook though – it’s bad.
https://malireads.wordpress.com/2015/09/17/review-of-interpreter-of-maladies-by-jhumpa-lahiri/
Did You Ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg (4 stars) – I enjoyed it more than I thought I would.
https://malireads.wordpress.com/2015/09/23/review-of-did-you-ever-have-a-family-by-bill-clegg/
The ending of Sleeping on Jupiter was awful
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was frustrating.
LikeLike
Interesting list. Will have to check out some of these.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love all Jhumpa Lahiri’s writing– his immigrant stories are so insightful and open. And I loved Lila, maybe because Home is one of my favorite books ever and Gilead is so intertwined. They all three belong together. Fun to find your blog!
LikeLike
Thank you! I’m glad to have found your blog: books, food, and travel. Looks great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey Mali. Thanks for the like on my blog. I hope you’ll follow along and that you’ll enjoy more of my posts. It’s always a pleasure to meet new bloggers. I’ll be following u also.
LikeLike
Hello! I definitely followed back. You’ve got some great photos on your blog. I’ve only been to NYC once and it is such a vibrant city. It’s great to see your every day life pics of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I look forward to corresponding with you and sharing more pics. I’ve been to Toronto twice and love it there too. I have family there and have often toyed with the idea of moving there. Great to meet you and share our experiences.
LikeLike
Hi! H is for Hawk. I wanted to like this so much and was really looking forward to it. And like you, I felt it was well-written, but the narrative was all over the place, so hard to follow.
LikeLike
Hello! Yeah I was also really looking forward to it because of the hype it was getting but then was so disappointed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Another book lover! Thanks for the like on my site.
LikeLike